King Website - Terms of Service

This website is owned and operated by King Living Singapore Pte. Limited (“King Living” or "King Furniture"or “we” or “us” or “our”). 

By entering, accessing or using our website in any way, you agree to comply with the following Terms of Service, including our Personal Data Protection Policy, and any other laws or regulations which apply to this website.

In addition, when you purchase any products or services through this website, you will do so subject to our Terms of Service as well as other terms set out in our sales order pages and other terms and conditions we include as a part of the sales process. By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by all of our Terms of Service as they may be updated from time to time.  If you do not agree with our Terms of Service and other terms and conditions as may be incorporated in our website, please refrain from using our website.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

While King Living aims to ensure that the information in this website is correct, sometimes errors do occur.

The information on this website is for information only.  While King Living has used its best endeavours to ensure that the information contained on and accessed through the website is correct and current at the time of publication, the website may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors or incorrect information supplied to us by manufacturers or suppliers changing product specifications without notice to us. King Living does not accept any responsibility for any error, omission or defect in the information provided on this website.  King Living confirms that in the event of any conflict between these Terms of Service and any information that may be contained on our website and any material delivered with any King Living Product, the terms of any material delivered with any King Living Product shall prevail to extent of any inconsistency. You agree to make your own enquiries to verify information provided and to assess the suitability of goods or services before you make a purchase.

WARRANTIES

As a condition of your use of this website, you warrant that:

1. You will abide by Our Terms of Service at all time while using our website;

2. You will supply only accurate and complete information when requested by our website;

3. You are at least 18 years of age;

4. You are at least 18 years of age;

While using this website You will not:

  • Impersonate any person or entity;
  • Make any false or fraudulent bookings or other information;
  • Post or transmit to or via this website any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, or pornographic material that could reasonable give rise to civil or criminal proceedings;
  • Knowingly transmit any virus or other disabling feature to the website;
  • Interfere with, disrupt, or create an undue burden on the website or the associated systems;
  • Frame or mirror any part of the website without our written approval; or
  • Except to the extent permitted by law, modify, adapt, sublicense, translate, sell, reverse engineer, decipher, decompile or otherwise disassemble any portion of the website or cause any other person to do so.

NON-COMMERCIAL USE ONLY

You may only use this website for your own personal use (which will at all times be reasonable, not abusive) or for purposes legitimately connected with purchasing our products and services for domestic use.

You are not allowed to access, use or copy any material or information on this website for any commercial or unlawful purpose. However you may print off any individual page for your own personal use.

You may not use our website to knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other programs or similar computer code which (whether by design or effect) adversely affects the operation of any computer software or hardward or any services on the website.

INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify and keep indemnified King Living in respect of any claim, liability, loss, damage, cost (including legal cost) or expense which King Living may suffer or incur as a direct or indirect result of your wilful or negligent act or omission with respect to the your use of the website (or any part of it) or the violation of these Terms of Service by you, or the infringement by you, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity. This does not affect our liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

COLOURS AND AVAILABILITY

Products offered on our website may be offered for a limited time only.  We make no representation as to the continued availability of any King Living Product. Also, while we intend to carry sufficient inventory to service all customer requests, we may not be able to fill all orders for advertised product. Also all products seen on our website may not be available in all stores.

We also try to reproduce colours of our Products on our website as accurately as possible. However depiction of colour is also dependant on lighting, and on qualities of your online device and confirm that colour of actual product may differ from what is seen on the website.

PRICES SUBJECT TO CHANGE

All references to $ and dollars on this website are to Singapore dollars. 

CONSUMER GUARANTEES

King Living Products come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under Singapore Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure. Additional Guarantees and warranties may be supplied from time to time for specific products available from King Living. For details of the King Living Warranty or consumer guarantees for King Living products, click here.

LIABILITY OF KING LIVING

Your use of this website or any information on this website is entirely at your own risk. King Living makes no representation or warranty with respect to the accuracy, completeness, suitability, performance or timeliness of the information provided on this website. King Living expressly excludes liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. To the maximum extent permitted by law (including Singapore Consumer Law), King Living does not make any guarantees or warrant that this website will be available in any place, free of faults or error, free from unauthorised interception or access, or free from blockages, delays, network failure, congestion, interferences of faults of any kind.

This website may contain links to other internet sites provided by third parties. The provision of any of these links does not represent an endorsement by King Living of those internet sites, nor does King Living make any representations or warranties as to the accuracy, completeness, performance or timeliness of any aspect of information contained in those third party internet sites. King Living expressly excludes liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

To the maximum extent permitted by law (including without limitation Singapore Consumer Law), King Living is not liable to you or anyone else for any:

  • The products on website being unavailable;
  • Your inability to access the website;
  • The loss of confidentiality in any information or material transmitted to or from the website
  • Decision, action or inaction taken in reliance on the information in, or connected with, this site;
  • Losses, costs or damages suffered or incurred by you, including direct or indirect, special, incidental, compensatory, exemplary, consequential or other damages in connection with this website;
  • Your use or misuse of this website or any information or material contained in this website;
  • The loss or modification of information or material transmitted from this website;
  • Any defect, technical problem or virus attached to or arising from this website or the server;
  • The products on website being unavailable; your inability to access the website;
  • The loss of confidentiality in any information or material transmitted to or from the website.

THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OFFERED ON OUR WEBSITE

The website may also contain third party advertisements which contain embedded hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. The placement of third party advertisements on this website does not necessarily constitute the recommendation or endorsement of King Living for such goods or services, and are solely provided for your informationThe third party advertiser is solely responsible to you for any representations or offers made by it, and for any goods or services which you agree to purchase from those third parties. These third party products and services may be subject to separate terms and conditions. We have no control over the contents of those websites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. 

PROMOTIONS

Certain parts of the website may contain competitions or promotions from King Living or third parties. The Terms of Service for those competitions and promotions will be specified on the relevant part of the website from time to time. By entering or participating in the relevant competition or promotion you agree to be bound by the relevant Terms of Service. We do not accept any responsibility in connection with your participation in such activities conducted by any other party. Notwithstanding any specific Terms of Service, King Living specifically retains the right, at any time and without notice, to remove, alter or add to competitions or promotions on the website without any liability to you.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

We collect personal and other information through this website. Our use of your information is regulated by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and other legislation. Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs how we use Personal Data supplied to us. 

COPYRIGHT

This website and its contents are the property of King Living and are subject to copyright. Any use of our website and its content for purposes other than personal and non-commercial use, or for any other use, including the modification, reproduction, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content of this website, is prohibited without the prior written permission of King Living.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND TRADEMARKS

King Living is the owner or authorised user of all intellectual property including but not limited to trade marks, logos, names and designs, whether registered or unregistered, and other marks that are otherwise owned or licensed to King Living in and associated with this website (collectively “intellectual property”), and any improvements or modifications to such intellectual property. The use or misuse of any of King Living’s intellectual property is prohibited without the prior written permission of King Living, 3 Apollo Place, Lane Cove NSW 2066, Australia. Nothing contained in this website should be construed as giving you any right in or licence to any of the intellectual property on or associated with this website or as a recommendation to use any information on this website in a manner which infringes the intellectual property rights of any person.

DISCLAIMER

You agree that your access to, and use of, this site is subject to these terms and all applicable laws, and is at your own risk. Information on the website is not intended to amount to advice on which any reliance should be placed. King Living makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied as to the operation of this site or the information, content, materials or products included on this site, except as cannot be excluded under applicable laws. To the fullest extent permitted by law (including the Singapore Consumer Law) King Living, its directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, franchisees, successors or assigns will not be liable for any damage or loss whatsoever arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this website and any other site linked to this website.

OVERSEAS ACCESS

This website may be accessed in Singapore and throughout the world. King Living makes no offer in or by this website to sell any product or service in any country outside Singapore. If you access this site from outside Singapore, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access the site.

UPDATE OF WEBSITE

We aim to update our website regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our website, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our website may be out-of-date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

We may revise these Terms of Service at any time by amending this page or the relevant page containing the other documents referred to herein. You are expected to check these pages from time to time to take notice of any changes we make.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION AND MATERIAL

We appreciate any suggestions you may have regarding ways in which this website may be improved or materials which may be added to this website. Any suggestions may not be regarded as confidential and will become our property. We may use, reproduce, disclose, publich, modify, adapt and transmit unsolicited ideas to others, without restriction or any obligation to compensate you.

GOVERNING LAW

The use of this site is governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Singapore. By suing this website you agree that the Courts of Singapore will deal with any disputes which may arise through its use. 

TRADEMARKS, PATENTS AND DESIGN REGISTRATIONS

Postureflex® is a registered trademark of King Living. King Living innovations are protected by patents and design registrations pending and granted.