Personal Data Protection Policy

King Living Singapore Pte Ltd (UEN NO. 201503463W)


“King Living” or "King Furniture" or “We” 


Personal Data Protection POLICY
 

February 2015

We recognise the importance of the personal data which you have entrusted to us. Our Personal Data Protection Policy explains how and when We collect, use, store and distribute personal data that we collect about you; whether it’s in our stores, online or over the phone.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To allow us to provide high quality service to you, and to help us improve our service, we collect information about your King Living experience through your use of our website, and your visits to our stores. We may also collect information from third parties about you. Some of the information we collect is anonymous—and relates to general interaction with King Living. Some of the information we collect is personal information or “Personal Data” (as defined under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore ("PDPA") which relates to you personally.

Personal Data we collect can include your: (i) name, and contact details (ii) residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age, purchase history, income, and other details that will help us develop and stock products that might appeal to you.(iii) products from King Living (and third parties) you already own, model numbers, date and place of purchase. Your communications with us, whether in store or online, including your responses to online forms, surveys or contest participation, any other information you supply in such communication may be retained by us to help us improve our business. Personal Data is stored and managed by us electronically and in hard copy.

We will collect your Personal Data in accordance with the PDPA. 

We collect information from you when you:

• Use our website;

• Order goods and services from us;

• Ask for a quote or apply for finance;

• Contact us for further information;

• Participate in our promotions and online or in store surveys;

• Subscribe to our mailing list or otherwise submit information to us;

• Submit a job application or résumé;

• Other methods from time to time.

OTHER INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, and most popular session times). We use this information to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you. To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including click throughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No Personal Data is collected on these occasions.

KING LIVING WILL USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AS FOLLOWS:

King Living will use and disclose your Personal Data for various purposes, depending on the circumstances for which we may / will need to process your Personal Data, including:

• To communicate with you;

• To maintain and improve customer relationship;

• To assess, process and provide products, services and/or facilities requested by you;

• To establish your identity and background; 

• To respond promptly to your enquiries or complains and resolve any issues and disputes which may arise in connection with any dealings with us; 

• To provide you with information and/or updates on our products, services, upcoming promotions offered by us and/or events organised by us and selected third parties which may be of interest to you from time to time;

• For direct marketing purposes via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail, social media and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

• To facilitate your participation in, and our administration of, any events including contests, promotions or campaigns;

• To maintain and update internal record keeping;

• For internal administrative purposes;

• To conduct credit reference checks and establish your credit worthiness, where necessary, in providing you with the products, services and/or facilities;

• To administer and give effect to your commercial transactions with us; 

• To conduct market research or surveys, internal marketing analysis, customer profiling activities, analysis of customer patterns and choices, planning and statistical and trend analysis in relation to our products, services and/or facilities; 

• For audit, risk management and security purposes;

• For meeting any applicable legal or regulatory requirements and making disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to us; and/or

• For other purposes required to operate, maintain and better manage our business and your relationship with us, which we shall notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent (collectively, the "Purposes").

As the purposes for which we may/will collect, use, disclose or process your Personal Data depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose may not appear above. However, we will notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent, unless processing of your Personal Data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

King Living will also share your information with third parties including, but not limited to, our employees, contractors, third party marketing, business and IT service providers, for one or more of the above Purposes. We will require such third parties who have access to information we collect to agree in writing to store and manage that information on terms and standard of protection consistent with this Personal Data Protection Policy. 

Some of our third party Product suppliers and IT service suppliers are located overseas and your information may be transferred overseas to allow us to conduct our business. You may obtain further information on the standard of protection given to such information in the overseas country / territory by contacting King Living Personal Data Protection Officer for a summary in writing of the measures taken.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

From time to time we include links to third party websites on our website. These links are published by us solely for your convenience. If you use these links, you will immediately leave our website and we are not responsible for your use of any third party website.

King Living is not responsible for any of these websites, their content or their usage of your Personal Data. We advise that you check the privacy or personal data protection policies on those websites.

UNSUBSCRIBE/OPT OUT AND REQUESTS TO REVIEW AND REVISE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WITHDRAW CONSENT

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving our communications please contact us at privacy@kingliving.com.sg

King Living allows you to review and revise the Personal Data we collect about you. To contact us for such purpose please email us at privacy@kingliving.com.sg and we will respond promptly to your request. Depending on the scope and nature of the work required to process your request, we may be required to impose a fee to recover our administrative costs. We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete. However, we will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data arising from your failure to update us of any changes in your Personal Data.

King  Living also allows you to withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data in our possession or under our control by submitting your request to the Personal Data Protection Officer, who will make available to you a withdrawal request form. However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal, which includes our inability to continue the business relationship with you. 

CREDIT CARD AND OTHER FINANCIAL INFORMATION

As a part of any application for financing of King Living products or your use of a credit card to make a purchase, King Living will collect financial and credit card information as a part of the King Living purchase process. King Living may need to provide this information to a third party in order to complete your finance application and or process your payment. Any third parties that are granted access to your finance or credit card information will only be granted such access to the extent needed to perform their functions. King Living warrants that it will use its best endeavours to ensure that all finance and credit card information is stored securely.

CLICK STREAM DATA

Each time you visit our website, our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server's IP address. King Living may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, and most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our web site performance.

COOKIES AND WEB USE TOOLS

To improve our business and service to you, King Living uses a variety of tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise you each time you visit our website, as well as to track which pages are visited and what you look at on our site. A “Cookie” is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more. However, if you choose not to use cookies during your visit, you should be aware that certain functions and pages will not work as expected. 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, or how we collect, manage and store your data or if you would like a hard copy of this policy, please contact the King Living Personal Data Protection Officer at:

King Living Singapore Pte Ltd

22 Kallang Avenue

#01-00 Hong Aik Building

Singapore 339413

privacy@kingliving.com.sg 

If you are concerned with the way King Living handled your Personal Data, please contact the Personal Data Protection Officer who will make available to you a personal data protection complaint form. You will be required to complete this form and return it to the Personal Data Protection Officer at King Living. This will ensure the prompt investigation of your complaint.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION 

King Living takes security of your information very seriously. We review our online and in store security features on a regular basis and have committed to take all reasonable precautions to protect information we collect from you from any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your information. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your information by third parties who are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control. 

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

King Living will put in place measures such that your information which is in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymised as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which such information was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such information, and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purpose.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data, we reserve our right to revise this Personal Data Protection Policy from time to time at our absolute discretion. We will publish all updates to our Personal Data Protection Policy on our website at http://www.kingliving.com.sg/terms/personal-data-protection-policy/You are encouraged to visit the above website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.

KING LIVING EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS AND POSITION APPLICANTS

Additional terms may apply to King Living Employees, Contractors, service providers and job applicants. We confirm that those further terms will be set out in the respective employment or service contracts. This Personal Data Protection Policy does not apply in relation to acts and practices of King Living which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of King Living.

© King Living 2015

http://www.kingliving.com.sg/terms/personal-data-protection-policy/